University Of Texas Medical School Acceptance Rate

8 min read

Gaining admission to a Texas medical school is a distinct journey compared to the rest of the United States, largely governed by the Texas Medical & Dental Schools Application Service (TMDSAS). In real terms, when prospective students research the University of Texas medical school acceptance rate, they quickly discover that the data tells a story of high competition, state residency advantages, and a holistic review process that values service and grit alongside academic metrics. Understanding these numbers is the first step in building a competitive application strategy for one of the nine public medical schools in the UT System.

The Landscape of Texas Medical Education

Let's talk about the University of Texas System operates nine medical schools, each with its own mission, curriculum style, and applicant pool. While they share a centralized application service, the University of Texas medical school acceptance rate varies significantly from campus to campus. Practically speaking, flagship institutions like UT Southwestern Medical Center in Dallas and McGovern Medical School at UTHealth Houston typically post the lowest acceptance rates, often hovering between 1. 5% and 3% for the overall applicant pool. Conversely, newer or regionally focused schools such as UT Tyler School of Medicine or UT Rio Grande Valley School of Medicine may have slightly higher rates, though they remain highly selective, generally ranging from 3% to 6%.

It is critical to distinguish between the overall acceptance rate and the in-state acceptance rate. By state law, Texas public medical schools must reserve 90% of their seats for Texas residents. This legislative mandate drastically skews the statistics. For a Texas resident, the effective acceptance rate is substantially more favorable than the headline number suggests, often landing in the 10% to 15% range depending on the specific school. For non-residents, the competition for that remaining 10% of seats is fierce, making the effective acceptance rate often below 1%.

Short version: it depends. Long version — keep reading.

Breaking Down the Numbers by Campus

To deal with the admissions landscape effectively, applicants must look beyond the system-wide average. Here is a snapshot of how the University of Texas medical school acceptance rate typically breaks down across the major campuses (based on recent entering class data):

  • UT Southwestern Medical Center (Dallas): Consistently the most competitive. With roughly 5,500+ applications for ~230 seats, the overall acceptance rate sits near 1.5% – 2.0%. Average MCAT: 517–518; Average GPA: 3.9.
  • McGovern Medical School (UTHealth Houston): The largest class size in the state (~240 seats) helps the raw numbers, but volume is massive (5,000+ apps). Overall rate: ~2.5% – 3.0%. Average MCAT: 513–514; Average GPA: 3.85.
  • UT Health San Antonio (Long School of Medicine): A major research hub with ~220 seats. Overall rate: ~2.5% – 3.5%. Average MCAT: 512–513; Average GPA: 3.8.
  • UTMB Galveston: The oldest medical school in Texas (~230 seats). Known for a holistic mission. Overall rate: ~3% – 4%. Average MCAT: 511–512; Average GPA: 3.8.
  • UT Austin (Dell Medical School): Small class (~50 seats), unique curriculum. Extremely competitive overall rate: ~1% – 1.5%. Average MCAT: 515+; Average GPA: 3.85+.
  • UT Tyler / UT Rio Grande Valley / UT Permian Basin (Newer Schools): These schools focus on regional workforce needs. Overall rates range from 3% – 6%, with slightly lower average entering stats (MCAT ~508–510, GPA ~3.6–3.7), but they prioritize ties to their specific service regions.

The TMDSAS Factor: How the System Shapes the Rate

The University of Texas medical school acceptance rate cannot be understood without understanding TMDSAS. Applicants rank their preferred schools, and schools rank their preferred applicants. Unlike AMCAS (used for most US MD schools), TMDSAS uses a match algorithm. The algorithm attempts to place every applicant at their highest-ranked choice where they have been accepted.

This system creates a unique dynamic: yield protection is less of a factor for the schools because the match determines the outcome, not the applicant's choice alone. 0 and 520. In real terms, " This artificially lowers the University of Texas medical school acceptance rate denominator. 5 GPA and 505 MCAT applies to UT Southwestern alongside a student with a 4.Even so, it inflates application numbers. A student with a 3.In practice, because one application covers all public Texas schools (for a flat fee), many students apply to all nine "just in case. Both count as applicants, but only one is competitive for that specific campus That's the part that actually makes a difference..

Academic Benchmarks: The Floor vs. The Average

Publicly reported averages (mean MCAT and GPA) represent the middle of the matriculating class, not the cutoff. On the flip side, TMDSAS provides transparent data on "academic thresholds."

  • The "Competitive" Floor: For the top-tier UT schools (Southwestern, Houston, Dell, San Antonio), a 510 MCAT and 3.7 GPA is generally considered the minimum threshold to receive a secondary application and serious consideration.
  • The "Safe" Zone: To feel confident across the system, residents should target a 514+ MCAT and 3.85+ GPA.
  • Non-Resident Thresholds: Non-residents competing for the 10% of seats typically need stats above the school's average—often 518+ MCAT and 3.9+ GPA—plus significant ties to Texas (spouse, family, prior degree) or a compelling reason for choosing that specific program.

Holistic Review: Where Numbers Meet Narrative

Because the University of Texas medical school acceptance rate is so low, academic excellence is merely the price of admission. The TMDSAS application places heavy emphasis on the Personal Characteristics Essay and the Optional Essay, alongside a standardized Activities Section (limited to 15 entries, similar to AMCAS but with specific categorization) Easy to understand, harder to ignore. Worth knowing..

Admissions committees at UT schools look for the "Texas Core Competencies":

  1. On top of that, Service Orientation: Sustained, long-term commitment to underserved populations. Because of that, "Medical tourism" mission trips are viewed skeptically; local clinic volunteering over years is valued. 2. Cultural Humility: Demonstrated ability to work with diverse populations—critical in a majority-minority state. That's why 3. Resilience/Grit: Overcoming academic, personal, or financial barriers. In real terms, 4. Leadership & Teamwork: Not just titles, but descriptions of impact and conflict resolution.

The UT System also utilizes the CASPer test (Computer-Based Assessment for Sampling Personal Characteristics) or the AAMC PREview exam for situational judgment. A poor score here can sink an otherwise stellar academic file, further lowering the effective acceptance rate for unprepared applicants Easy to understand, harder to ignore..

The Residency Advantage: A Deep Dive

The 90% residency cap is the single biggest lever for the University of Texas medical school acceptance rate. Defining residency is strict: it generally requires 12 months of continuous domicile in Texas prior to the application deadline (usually October 1st of the year before matriculation), coupled with gainful employment, property ownership, or marriage to a resident. Simply attending a Texas undergraduate university does not automatically grant

residency status. That said, applicants must demonstrate a clear intent to remain in Texas through actions such as filing state taxes, obtaining a Texas driver’s license, registering to vote, or maintaining permanent employment in the state. Students who relocate to Texas solely for undergraduate coursework often find themselves classified as non-residents unless they establish domicile well before the application cycle begins.

Timeline and Logistics

The TMDSAS application typically opens in early May, with a firm deadline in early October of the year preceding matriculation. So secondary applications are school-specific and generally arrive within weeks of submission, with prompts that often overlap with the Personal Characteristics Essay but require tailored responses. Even so, unlike AMCAS, TMDSAS does not use a rolling admissions process in the same way; all complete applications are forwarded to designated schools simultaneously after submission. Interview invitations usually begin in late summer and continue through early spring, with final decisions released on a rolling basis until the class is filled.

School-Specific Considerations

While the UT system shares a centralized application, each medical school retains distinct priorities. Day to day, uT Southwestern in Dallas places heavy weight on research productivity and clinical exposure within its affiliated hospital network. McGovern Medical School at Houston, one of the largest in the country, emphasizes breadth of experience and comfort within the massive Texas Medical Center ecosystem. Dell Medical School at Austin, though newer, seeks applicants aligned with its mission of health-system redesign and community-based care. UT Health San Antonio often looks for commitment to military medicine, rural health, or underserved South Texas populations. Smaller or newer campuses, such as UT Tyler and UT Rio Grande Valley, may prioritize applicants willing to practice in regions facing physician shortages.

Strategic Advice for Applicants

Texas residents should treat the residency requirement as a non-negotiable foundation and begin documenting domicile at least a year before applying. Non-residents must realistically assess whether they possess the statistical profile and personal ties necessary to compete for the limited out-of-state seats; otherwise, application fees may be better spent on schools with more favorable non-resident policies.

It's the bit that actually matters in practice And that's really what it comes down to..

For all applicants, the activities section should not simply list hours but should narrate growth, responsibility, and tangible impact. Essays must avoid generic declarations of wanting to “help people” and instead connect specific experiences to the competencies UT schools value. Because CASPer and PREview scores can act as gatekeepers, applicants should prepare for situational judgment tests with the same seriousness afforded to MCAT review Took long enough..

Conclusion

The University of Texas medical school acceptance rate reflects both the prestige of its institutions and the structural advantages granted to Texas residents. Strong academics open the door, but residency status, authentic narrative, and demonstrated alignment with Texas’s healthcare needs determine who walks through it. Applicants who understand these dynamics early, establish residency where applicable, and craft a cohesive, evidence-based application stand the best chance of joining a UT medical school class.

Counterintuitive, but true Not complicated — just consistent..

Just Made It Online

Fresh from the Desk

Same World Different Angle

Same Topic, More Views

Thank you for reading about University Of Texas Medical School Acceptance Rate. We hope the information has been useful. Feel free to contact us if you have any questions. See you next time — don't forget to bookmark!
⌂ Back to Home